Accident Summary Nr: 171055577 - Employee injured when pinned between trailer and backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126777333 | 09/18/1997 | 0782 | 0 | Bland Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was maintaining the sprinkler system at South Jordan Park. He was using a backhoe to get around and went to a trailer to get some parts. He had put the backhoe into neutral and jumped off when it rolled forward and pinned him against the trailer. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126777333 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |