Accident Summary Nr: 171055569 - Employee injured when arm caught in coil feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126777325 | 09/19/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Geneva Steel |
Abstract: At 7:22 p.m. on September 17, 1997, Employee #1 was cleaning metal banding around a coil feed machine in the pipe mill shop of Geneva Steel, Vineyard, UT. The metal banding is used to maintain the steel in a tightly wound coil before it is loaded onto the cones of the coil feeder and fed into the looper. When it was cut from the coiled steel, the metal band fell between the ramp and the elevator of the coil feed machine. Employee #1 apparently stumbled and struck the rotating coiled steel. He was drawn upward into a challenger and his left arm became pinned up to his shoulder between the challenger and rotating steel. Employee #1 violated the company's safe job procedure (SJP), which required the coil feeder to be locked out prior to entering the ramp area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126777325 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |