Accident Summary Nr: 171055536 - Employee burned when molten metal explodes in face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126777275 | 09/17/1997 | 1021 | 0 | Kennecott Copper |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a stainless steel pipe into a Tuyere unit when the pipe went in too far and struck molten metal. Moisture on the end of the pipe caused the metal to explode back up the pipe into the Employee #1's face. He sustained burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126777275 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |