Accident Summary Nr: 171055536 - Employee burned when molten metal explodes in face

Accident Summary Nr: 171055536 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12677727509/17/199710210Kennecott Copper

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a stainless steel pipe into a Tuyere unit when the pipe went in too far and struck molten metal. Moisture on the end of the pipe caused the metal to explode back up the pipe into the Employee #1's face. He sustained burns, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: INSTALLING, MOLTEN SLAG, STRUCK AGAINST, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126777275 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators