Accident: 171055528 - Employee Injured In Fall From Structural Steel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126777069 | 09/12/1997 | 1791 | Truco Steel Erectors Inc. |
At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 11, 1997, Employee #1, an iron worker connector, lost his footing while stepping from a girder onto floor decking. He had unhooked his lanyard from the safety line and was stepping from the girder to the deck when his lanyard caught on something and pulled him backward. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 30 ft, suffering a fractured pelvis and arm, and a shattered foot. The girder he was walking on had a safety line attached and his lanyard had been hooked to it, but he had come to the end of the girder and was about to come down when he fell.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126777069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | FallDist: FallHt:30 Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting FatCause: Fall from roof |