Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171055528 - Employee Injured In Fall From Structural Steel

Accident: 171055528 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/12/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12677706909/12/19971791Truco Steel Erectors Inc.

At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 11, 1997, Employee #1, an iron worker connector, lost his footing while stepping from a girder onto floor decking. He had unhooked his lanyard from the safety line and was stepping from the girder to the deck when his lanyard caught on something and pulled him backward. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 30 ft, suffering a fractured pelvis and arm, and a shattered foot. The girder he was walking on had a safety line attached and his lanyard had been hooked to it, but he had come to the end of the girder and was about to come down when he fell.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, work rules, caught by, construction, lanyard, pelvis, fall, lost balance, foot
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 126777069 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters FallDist:
FallHt:30
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
FatCause: Fall from roof