Accident Summary Nr: 171055502 - Employee killed when struck by baffle in tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126776467 | 08/28/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Darryl B. Taylor Transportation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a leak in a four-compartment tanker trailer. The first compartment, which had contained diesel fuel, was emptied, steam cleaned, cooled, and then ventilated. While ventilating the atmosphere inside, the first compartment was tested and confirmed by the workers present to be safe for entry. Employee #1 entered the tank and was starting the repair work when an explosion occurred that broke loose the front baffle of the void at the rear of the first compartment. The baffle struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126776467 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |