Accident Summary Nr: 171055494 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126776400 | 08/27/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Gleim General Const |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 25, 1997, Employee #1, the foreman, was installing 4 ft wide by 8 ft long by 5/8 in. thick pieces of roof sheathing on a house with an 8:12 pitched roof. Employee #1 fell about 9 ft 6 in., landing on an approximately 3 ft high bunk of sheathing. He sustained a dislocated left elbow, a broken right elbow, and torn ligaments in his left knee. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal fall protection equipment, and no guardrail system, safety net system, or kickers/cleats were positioned on the edge of the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126776400 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |