Accident Summary Nr: 171055486 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126776244 | 08/27/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Layton Roofing Co |
Abstract: An employee was lowering a load line from a hoist that a roofing crew had mounted on the top of a building. A second employee was using a tag line to keep the hook from marring the side of the building. The second employee pulled the load line into a 12.5-kilovolt (7204 volts to ground) overhead power line. The first employee, who was touching the hoist with his left shoulder, received an electric shock. He sustained burns on his left shoulder and both knees. (He had been standing with his knees against a steel pipe that served as a perimeter guard around the edge of the roof.) He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126776244 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |