Accident Summary Nr: 171055437 - Employee injured in diesel tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126775980 | 08/21/1997 | 4952 | 0 | Timpanogos Special Service District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to weld a bracket to a small diesel tank in a pickup bed. His leads contacted the tank and cut a hole through it, resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. At the time of the accident, the tank contained less than a gallon of diesel fuel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126775980 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |