Accident Summary Nr: 171055411 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 171055411 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12677583208/19/199717110Madsen Mechanical

Abstract: On August 18, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing the HVAC ducting for a future Smith's Food and Drug building. They used a Strato lift and boom scissor lift, KRX-20, which they had borrowed from Network Electric, to elevate them to the work area. At the time of the accident, they were in the entryway of the building fastening together two pieces of 14 in. piping. To fasten the bottom side of the material, Employee #1 had to squat down and get under the material to see the work above him. While he was in this position, he slipped between the left top guardrail and the walking surface of the Strato lift. Employee #1 fell from the lift, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The chain used as a midrail was not hooked up. Employees entered the basket from the left side of the Strato lift; the rest of the basket had substantial steel guardrails.

Keywords: CHAIN, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126775832 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold