Accident Summary Nr: 171055403 - Employee killed in fall from ladder on mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126775808 | 08/15/1997 | 1721 | 0 | College Pro Painting (U.S.) Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on August 14, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, was taping and installing plastic on windows on the third floor of a condominium building in preparation for painting. She was working from an extension ladder that was extended to approximately 20 ft and positioned on a mobile scaffold that was also approximately 20 ft high. Employee #1 fell between 35 and 40 ft to the ground and was killed. The ladder was apparently tied to the scaffold but the scaffold was not secured to the building. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or harness at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126775808 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |