Accident Summary Nr: 171055296 - One employee killed and four injured in chemical explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 171055296 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12677500607/30/199728190Western Electrochemical Co

Abstract: Employee #1, the shift supervisor, and Employees #2 through #5, were working at the baghouse in Building 10. The baghouse was plugged, and Employee #1 had another employee go for a shovel. The employee returned with two shovels with metal blades. Employee #1 got up on the platform and poked at the blockage with the round-mouth shovel blade. There followed a chemical explosion and fire. Employee #1 was fatally burned, and Employee #2 sustained severe burns and hospitalized in critical condition. Employees #3 through #5 were taken to the hospital, where they were treated for smoke inhalation and minor heat burns, and then released.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CLOGGED, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, SMOKE INHALATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126775006 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Explosives workers
2 126775006 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Explosives workers
3 126775006 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Explosives workers
4 126775006 Non Hospitalized injury Other Explosives workers
5 126775006 Non Hospitalized injury Other Explosives workers