Accident Summary Nr: 171055262 - Employee killed when run over by cab of bridge crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126774447 | 07/16/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Geneva Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 went onto the cab access landing of a traveling bridge crane. The crane was being operated by a remote control device, and the operator could not see Employee #1. The crane's movement warning horn was sounded but Employee #1 could not get clear in time. He became caught between the bottom of the cab of the crane and the railing and was run over by the cab. Employee #1 died in the hospital six days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126774447 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |