Accident Summary Nr: 171055247 - Employee killed when crushed between safety gates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126774132 | 07/14/1997 | 2951 | 0 | Valley Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: On July 11, 1997, Employee #1 was checking on a malfunctioning sensor under a silo that was to hold asphalt at the Valley Asphalt Plant in Spanish Fork, Utah. Two sets of pneumatic gates controlled the discharge of the asphalt: the upper gates were the primary control, while the lower gates were safety devices that closed in the event of a malfunction. The sensor that Employee #1 went to check was located between the two sets of gates, both of which were open. On his way, Employee #1 closed off the control air because he believed that this would prevent the gates from closing. The system was not completely locked out, and he was in the path of the safety gates when they closed. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The method being used to hold open the gates was flawed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126774132 | Fatality | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |