Accident Summary Nr: 171055197 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 171055197 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12677244106/04/199717990H & H Fireproofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 2, 1997, Employee #1 was hanging a tarp to contain the overspray from fireproofing that was being installed on the top floor of a building under construction. He was on the roof when the safety cable protecting the roof edge failed. Employee #1 fell 62 ft onto a concrete slab at ground level. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ROOF, BUILDING, PERIMETER GUARDING, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 62

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126772441 Hospitalized injury Fracture Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 62 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold