Accident Summary Nr: 171055098 - Two employees injured in fall when platform collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126771492 | 05/12/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Kim Dunn Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on May 10, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, both of Kim Dunn Construction, were installing windows at a residential building project. The two employees were standing on a platform they had constructed from 2 by 6 boards, with 2 by 4 cross-braces and pressed wood sheets for flooring. The platform collapsed under the weight of the employees, and they fell 22 ft to the ground. There were no guardrails on the platform, and neither Employee #1 nor #2 were wearing any of the fall protection equipment that had been provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126771492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 2 | 126771492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |