Accident Summary Nr: 171054885 - FALL FROM HEIGHT - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126767003 | 02/04/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Intermountain Power Project |
Abstract: An electric utility employee had fallen. He was hospitalized with a concussion, multiple fractures, and other injuries. The employee claimed that he had been walking for exercise while he was on his lunch break. He said that he descended from the tenth level to the seventh level when he felt dizzy. He stopped to regain his composure. He said that the next thing he remembered was waking up on the floor of the fourth level. He telephoned the receptionist to have his coworker paged to meet him. Evidence showed that, for the employee to fall where he said he did, he had to pass through a guarded walkway. Two I-beams were located between the seventh level and the fourth level. It is possible that he fell from or struck them on the way down. The total fall distance from the seventh level to the fourth level was reported to be 13.1 meters.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126767003 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical and electronic technicians |