Accident Summary Nr: 171054851 - Employee injured in fall with floor decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126766179 | 01/15/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Western Const Specialties |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on secured decking, helping to raise a piece of equipment to the floor above him. When the equipment was raised, a section of unsecured decking became displaced. Employee #1 stepped back onto the displaced section, and both he and the decking fell to the floor below. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126766179 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |