Accident Summary Nr: 171054794 - Employee injured in fall through floor decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126765460 | 12/12/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Majestic Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked onto what looked like solid decking when it came apart and he fell onto the materials below. The decking, which was in sheet form, was not properly secured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126765460 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |