Accident Summary Nr: 171054778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 171054778 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12676542912/13/199617310Robertson Electric Inc

Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working on a deenergized circuit in a building under construction. Even though the circuit had been deenergized, it had not been locked out or tagged. Someone reenergized the circuit, and the employee received an electric shock. He also sustained second- and third-degree burns on his hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126765429 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source