Accident Summary Nr: 171054745 - Employee's arm broken when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126765049 | 11/25/1996 | 2099 | 0 | Wilson Food Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just returned from her morning break and was preparing to resume her position folding burritos on the "burrito line." A paper towel used to dry off the line became caught beneath the belt, and then between the conveyor belt and an idler tensioning roller. Employee #1 was reaching into the conveyor with her left hand to pull it out when her hand became caught between the roller and the belt. Her arm was fractured when it was pulled into the machine. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 was able to free her arm herself. Subsequent interviews with Employee #1's coworkers determined that all employees are instructed not to reach into the conveyor unless it has been turned off. The employees also stated that this rule is usually ignored. There was no guarding in place to prevent the employees from reaching into the belt. No one worked immediately adjacent to the unguarded location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126765049 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |