Accident Summary Nr: 171054703 - Employee Injured While Being Lowered Into Trench Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126764968 | 11/19/1996 | 1623 | 0 | West Jordan City Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, of the West Jordan City maintenance department, and two coworkers, of Speck Construction, Inc., were riding a 72 in. manhole cone that was being lowered into a trench box by a backhoe. The men were riding the cone to give it some balance, which it needed because it was missing a chain and bracket. The manhole cone titled while it was being lowered, pinning Employee #1 between a support chain and the cement manhole wall. He sustained multiple serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. (For information on injuries to the coworkers, see ID # 171054695)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126764968 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |