Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 171054703 - Employee Injured While Being Lowered Into Trench Box

Accident Summary Nr: 171054703 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12676496811/19/199616230West Jordan City Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, of the West Jordan City maintenance department, and two coworkers, of Speck Construction, Inc., were riding a 72 in. manhole cone that was being lowered into a trench box by a backhoe. The men were riding the cone to give it some balance, which it needed because it was missing a chain and bracket. The manhole cone titled while it was being lowered, pinning Employee #1 between a support chain and the cement manhole wall. He sustained multiple serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. (For information on injuries to the coworkers, see ID # 171054695)

Keywords: chain, wall, pinned, work rules, construction, trench, hoist, riding on equipment, manhole, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126764968 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons