Accident Summary Nr: 171054695 - Employee twists knee while riding backhoe load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126764950 | 11/19/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Speck Const Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both of Speck Construction, Inc., and a West Jordan City maintenance worker were riding a 72 in. manhole cone that was being lowered by a backhoe into a trench box. They were riding it to provide some balance because it was missing a chain and bracket. As it was being lowered, the manhole cone tilted, pinning Employee #1's hand between the city worker and the chain. Employee #1 lost his balance, twisting and spraining his right knee. When the cone tilted, the city employee became caught against the cement side of the manhole, and sustained serious injuries (see ID #171054703).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126764950 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |