Accident Summary Nr: 171054687 - Employee killed in collapse of concrete wall and forms

Accident Summary Nr: 171054687 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12676487711/13/199617710Aztec Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, and coworkers were building the second of four 98 ft square by 8 ft high by 8 in. thick concrete storage pits. The Symon and Simpson forms were already in place and the workers had just finished pouring the north wall when they noticed that it was bowing out. A coworker standing on top of the wall told Employee #1 to adjust a brace and see if that straightened the wall. Employee #1 descended the 4 ft embankment and was attempting to adjust the brace when the forms and newly-poured wall fell over on him, trapping him from the chest down. His coworkers attempted to lift the forms off Employee #1 by attaching a chain between the boom of the concrete pumper and the forms. After two attempts they were successful. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, CONCRETE FORM WORK, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126764877 Fatality Other Construction laborers