Accident Summary Nr: 171054653 - Employee injured when pinned by robotic driller/welder

Accident Summary Nr: 171054653 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12676473711/07/199639490Lifetime Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a welding/drilling robot to assemble frames for basketball backboards. In this process, the material used to make the backboards is laid out on an A-frame turning table. One side drills the holes and the other side welds the material together; when the one side has been drilled, the table rotates 180 degrees for it to be welded. Employee #1 noticed that one of the holes had not been drilled completely and he reached between the A-frame to manually set that particular drill. When he pushed the MANUAL button, the robot thought that the cycle was complete and it began turning the table for the next sequence. The rotating table and A-frame pinned Employee #1 against the wall on the welding side. He suffered chest trauma, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, ROTATING PARTS, ROBOT, DRILLING MACHINE, PINNED, WORK RULES, WELDER, LOCKOUT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126764737 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified