Accident Summary Nr: 171054604 - Employee's fingers injured when press re-cycles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126764216 | 10/22/1996 | 3469 | 0 | Alpha Systems Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Summit 100-ton press to manufacture candy machine bases. He placed material in the press, and then turned and formed the part by depressing the two-hand operational controls situated to the right and behind him. When he turned back to the press, he placed his hands in the point of operation to remove the part. The press re-cycled, crushing the index and middle fingers on both hands, and the tip of his left thumb. The damage to his left index finger was too extensive for doctors to repair, and the entire finger was surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126764216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |