Accident Summary Nr: 171054596 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126764190 | 10/22/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Lester Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on October 21, 1996, Employee #1, age 17, was in a trench that was over 12 ft deep and had vertical sides. The side of the trench failed and he was buried. Emergency crews were summoned, but Employee #1 could not be revived. No form of protection had been provided to prevent a cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126764190 | Fatality | Amputation | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |