Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171054562 - Employee Injured When Impaled On Rebar After Fall

Accident: 171054562 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/03/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12676375410/04/19961741Lone Peak Masonry

At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 3, 1996, Employee #1, a masonry worker Lone Peak Masonry, was working at the Sandy Auto Mall construction site. He was pulling a 20 ft long piece of rebar onto a scaffold when he fell 9 ft 6 in. off the scaffold. Employee #1 became impaled on a vertical 31 in. tall piece of #4 rebar that was cemented into a foundation and was capped. The rebar punctured his liver and gall bladder but did not sever any major blood vessels or damage any other organs or bones. He was released from the hospital after five days.

Keywords: rebar, impaled, work rules, construction, liver, fall, fall protection, puncture, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126763754 Hospitalized injury Puncture Lathe and turning machine set-up operators