Accident Summary Nr: 171054554 - Employee's fingertip crushed by hold-down foot on shear

Accident Summary Nr: 171054554 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12676368910/08/199635370Semi Service Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a mechanical shear to cut some sheet metal. He was watching the shear and failed to notice that one of his fingers was under the hold-down foot. When the shear operated, his fingertip was smashed by the hold-down foot.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, SHEARING MACHINE, SHEAR, SHEET METAL, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126763689 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's