Accident Summary Nr: 171054554 - Employee's fingertip crushed by hold-down foot on shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126763689 | 10/08/1996 | 3537 | 0 | Semi Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a mechanical shear to cut some sheet metal. He was watching the shear and failed to notice that one of his fingers was under the hold-down foot. When the shear operated, his fingertip was smashed by the hold-down foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126763689 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |