Accident Summary Nr: 171054539 - Employee buried to chest in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126763051 | 09/16/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Innovative Building Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 14, 1996, Employee #1, of Innovative Building, Inc., was installing a 4 in. sewer line for a private residence. The side of the trench caved in and he was buried up to his chest. Employee #1 was dug out without any apparent injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126763051 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |