Accident Summary Nr: 171054489 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126762582 | 08/30/1996 | 1731 | 0 | High Desert Contractors Inc |
Abstract: An auger operator caused an electrical fault when he tried to cut a cable of a 7200-volt underground power line. The ensuing electric arc caused second- and third-degree burns on the employee's arms and legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126762582 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |