Accident Summary Nr: 171054455 - Employee's ankles fractured in fall from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126762491 | 08/27/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Rick Evans Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 27, 1996, Employee #1, age 18, was applying a waterproof membrane on the fourth-floor balcony of an apartment complex under construction. A wooden guardrail had been installed but Employee #1 did not notice that the rail had developed a split. When he pressed against it, the railing failed and he fell more than 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured both ankles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126762491 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |