Accident Summary Nr: 171054349 - Employee killed when crushed by trash compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126761733 | 07/17/1996 | 9511 | 0 | Waste Management Of Utah |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 17, 1996, Employee #1 was preparing to load his truck with waste paper collected from the McDonnell Douglas plant. For some reason, he climbed into the rear of the truck without turning off the engine or disengaging the hydraulic system. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the hydraulic trash compactor, which was part of the vehicle. His body was found by a McDonnell Douglas employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126761733 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |