Accident Summary Nr: 171054349 - Employee killed when crushed by trash compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 171054349 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12676173307/17/199695110Waste Management Of Utah

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 17, 1996, Employee #1 was preparing to load his truck with waste paper collected from the McDonnell Douglas plant. For some reason, he climbed into the rear of the truck without turning off the engine or disengaging the hydraulic system. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the hydraulic trash compactor, which was part of the vehicle. His body was found by a McDonnell Douglas employee.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRASH COMPACTOR, UNMANNED, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126761733 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy