Accident Summary Nr: 171054331 - Employee sprains finger in fall while descending scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126761592 | 07/11/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Don Sellers Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1, age18, of Don Sellers Masonry, was climbing down scaffolding that had a ladder integrated in the frame. He lost his grip and fell about 15 ft to the ground, spraining a finger. The fire department responded and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were clear, without rain or wind. A coworker said Employee #1 was not carrying anything, but that he just lost his grip. Neither Employee #1 nor the company owner was onsite during the investigation, and they were not interviewed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126761592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |