Accident Summary Nr: 171054240 - Employee killed when crushed by falling stack of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 171054240 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12676038806/07/199624480Lmcc Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing dunnage for the start of a new stack of lumber when the adjoining stack collapsed on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126760388 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction