Accident Summary Nr: 171054232 - Employee injured when thrown from spinning ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126760289 | 06/05/1996 | 8999 | 0 | Amusement Alliance Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 1996, Employee #1, age 15, of Amusement Alliance, was working at the large flying chair ride in Liberty Park. Once the patrons were seated in the chairs he started the ride, and then grabbed a set of free hanging chair cables. As the ride began spinning both the seated patrons and Employee #1 were lifted into the air by virtue of centrifugal force. Employee #1 could not maintain his grip on the cables and was thrown off the ride. He landed on the pavement, fracturing both legs and suffering a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126760289 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |