Accident Summary Nr: 171054208 - One employee killed, one injured in recycling crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 171054208 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12675981005/21/199650840Aggregate Machinery

Abstract: On May 20, 1996, Employee #1, an engineer, and Employee #2, a sales representative, both of Hewitt Robins, arrived on site to assist a customer with the start-up of a recently-purchased concrete recycling crusher. The two employees were to work with the crusher's new owner, as well as with a representative from Aggregate Machinery. Aggregate Machinery was the company that made the trailer and conveyors that carry the crusher, and the trailers and conveyors are actually built around the crusher component. The workers started the crusher and ran it for several minutes, but it was not operating correctly and it appeared that something inside the crusher was either loose or not properly aligned. They shut down the machine and opened it up to discover that some of the steel plates inside had broken off. Employee #1 and another worker got down inside the crusher to check the adjustments and evaluate the damage, while Employee #2, stood on the walkway next to the crusher rotor. Employee #1 told the worker with him to exit the crusher and to start its diesel engine so it would warm up. When the worker went to the control panel and pushed the START button the engine turned over but failed to start. It did, however, activate the crusher rotor, crushing and killing Employee #1. The rotor also injured the foot of Employee #2, who was standing on the walkway next to it. Subsequent investigation determined that the engine was started with the rotor drive clutch engaged. It was also learned that the safety device designed to prevent the rotor from turning during maintenance had not been shipped with the crusher.

Keywords: REPAIR, ROTOR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHER, SET UP, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126759810 Fatality Fracture Industrial engineers
2 126759810 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale