Accident Summary Nr: 171054158 - Employee injured by rolling industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 171054158 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12675878804/30/199642310Nationsway Transport Service

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift driver, dismounted his vehicle at door #90 to sign some paperwork. He was standing with his back to the forklift when it rolled forward, pinning him against one of the structural supports of the loading dock. He had failed to set the truck's brake.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126758788 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators