Accident Summary Nr: 171054091 - Employee injured when struck in the face by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 171054091 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12675668303/19/199634430Pdm Steel

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to unload plate steel. He placed a chain sling around some steel plates and a crane picked it up and deposited it on the edge of a storage rack. Employee #1 then unhooked the sling and signaled the crane operator to pull the chain free because the weight of the steel plates was resting on it. As the chain became taut, the hook caught on the frame of the storage rack and snapped. The chain recoiled and struck Employee #1 in the face.

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, HOISTING MECHANISM, CAUGHT BY, OFF LOADING, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, SLING, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126756683 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations