Accident Summary Nr: 171051006 - Employee later dies after fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105873228 | 02/16/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Dalton Electric Communications Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 31, 1995, Employee #1 was replacing fluorescent light bulbs in room #322 at the Chugach Electric Building #C from a 6 ft stepladder. He was working alone. Employee #1 had replaced bulbs in one fixture and had moved his ladder to replace the bulbs in the remaining three fluorescent fixtures when he somehow fell from the third rung of the stepladder and struck his head, knocking himself unconscious. No one witnessed the fall but it was heard as a loud series of three thumps by a coworker walking by the room. The coworker looked in the room and saw Employee #1 lying on the office floor with his left leg entangled in the third rung of the stepladder. Help was called and, at approximately 2:40 p.m., Employee #1 was taken to Providence Hospital and admitted. At 10:05 a.m. on February 4, 1995, Employee #1 died of injuries sustained to the front and rear of his head. Results of an autopsy are pending.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105873228 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |