Accident Summary Nr: 171050982 - Employee killed when run over by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 171050982 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10585071312/11/199591110Brevig Mission City Of

Abstract: Just before quitting time on the afternoon of December 1, 1995, Employee #1 was relocating a John Deere 544C loader. The weather was bad, with temperatures below zero, blowing snow, and poor visibility. Employee #1's brother had just left the area to do another job before he quit for the day, and no other employees or witnesses were in the area. It appears that Employee #1 was backing up the loader to park it for the night when he hit a bump while leaning out of the door to get a better view to the rear. He fell from the cab and landed between the front and rear articulating wheels. The front wheels backed over his chest and then the lowered loader bucket rolled over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, FALL, LOADER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105850713 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.