Accident Summary Nr: 171050966 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105872360 | 08/10/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Henry F. Scepurek |
Abstract: An employee was hired by a crane owner to salvage items from a junkyard. For no apparent reason, he was adjusting the outrigger on the 1962 P&H 60-ton mobile truck crane on the side opposite from the crane operator and his attendant, who were preparing to lift a 1.5-ton boiler. The uninspected crane, which had had recent repairs to its controls, was running poorly and vibrating. In response to this problem, the crane operator left the cab to attend to the engine. The boom was in a nearly vertical position (80 degrees to the ground) about 9.1 meters from a 7200-volt overhead power line that had not been noticed by any of the employees. As the operator emerged from the cab, the boom lowered and swung, and the wire ropes for the main block contacted the power line. The attendant sustained a minor electric shock. The employee at the outrigger, who had his legs wrapped around it, was electrocuted. Entry and exit wounds were found on his legs and his skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105872360 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 2 | 105872360 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |