Accident Summary Nr: 171050958 - Employee killed when crushed by falling derrick mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105872402 | 08/12/1995 | 1389 | 0 | Camco Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a bent section out of a derrick mast. He was on the wrong side of the derrick, which was not blocked to prevent it from moving. Employee #1 was using a cutting torch when the derrick mast fell onto him and crushed him. He died of asphyxia. Employee #1 failed to recognize the safety hazard created by not blocking or securing the derrick.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105872402 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |