Accident Summary Nr: 171049.015 - Employee is killed while working on secondary power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750056.015 | 05/20/2024 | 221122 | Luma Energy Llc Y/O Luma Energy Servco Llc |
Abstract: At 12:16 p.m. on May 17, 2024, Employee #1, while working on a secondary power line at a residence, was checking for voltage fluctuations. The task involved repairing and splicing the line. The employees were using a boom lift to perform the work. A coworker, who was facing away from Employee #1, only witnessed the incident when Employee #1 fell inside the lift basket. Employee #1 sustained head trauma, injuries to other parts of the body, and burns on the lower left side of the chest. Employee died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1750056.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electricians |