Accident Summary Nr: 171048986 - Ten employees suffer overexposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 171048986 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505996601/20/199533630Fairfield Aluminum Castings Company

Abstract: Employee #1 through #10, aluminum foundry workers, were attending a safety meeting for approximately 1 hour while natural gas burners (fabricated in-house) were used to heat steel molds to ready them for casting. Ventilation fans were not operational during this meeting, causing a buildup of carbon monoxide. The employees returned to their assigned tasks in the permanent mold area of the foundry, but they began to experience symptoms of carbon monoxide overexposure. After approximately 1 1/2 to 2 hours they began to feel dizzy and some began to feel a lapse of consciousness. At this point, the area was evacuated and the affected employees were sent to the hospital.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, VENTILATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, DIZZINESS, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115059966 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 115059966 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 115059966 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 115059966 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 115059966 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 115059966 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 115059966 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 115059966 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 115059966 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 115059966 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported