Accident Summary Nr: 171048937 - Employee's finger amputated in band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115078768 | 04/10/1996 | 5147 | 0 | Custom Ribs Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a band saw when her hand contacted the blade, amputating her index finger at the first joint. The blade's upper portion was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115078768 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |