Accident Summary Nr: 171048903 - Employee's fingers severed when caught by chopper blades

Accident Summary Nr: 171048903 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509322107/20/199928910Kind & Knox Gelatine, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chopper. She was reaching in to remove a piece of skin when her hand became caught in the still-rotating blades, severing one or more of her fingers.

Keywords: SEVERED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115093221 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported