Accident Summary Nr: 171048747 - Employee's index finger amputated in spinning lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115078925 | 04/11/1996 | 3469 | 0 | Iowa Metal Spinners Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on March 7, 1996, Employee #1 was inserting and removing processed parts on a spinning lathe while the lathe's forming chuck was rotating. His left index became caught between a processed part and the machinery, amputating the top third of it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115078925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |