Accident Summary Nr: 171048747 - Employee's index finger amputated in spinning lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 171048747 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507892504/11/199634690Iowa Metal Spinners Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on March 7, 1996, Employee #1 was inserting and removing processed parts on a spinning lathe while the lathe's forming chuck was rotating. His left index became caught between a processed part and the machinery, amputating the top third of it.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FORMING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115078925 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators