Accident Summary Nr: 171048705 - Employee's fingers amputated in meat bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115092421 | 02/22/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Hy-Vee Food Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a bandsaw to cut pork loin when the meat became caught on the saw blade and was pulled out of his hand. Employee #1's right hand contacted the rotating blade, amputating his thumb and index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115092421 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |