Accident Summary Nr: 171048663 - Employee's finger amputated in manure spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 171048663 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508941910/14/199850830Buscher Brothers Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manure spreader when a chain from the PTO shaft/shield caught his glove, amputating part of his left ring finger.

Keywords: CHAIN, CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115089419 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported