Accident Summary Nr: 171048614 - Employee's thumb amputated in chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 171048614 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508922906/17/199825120Stylecraft Services, L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chop saw to cut 2 in. long pieces from wood blocks. He was moving the pieces with his right hand when he simultaneously activated the saw, amputating his thumb. Employee #1 was not using a wood paddle to move the cut pieces from the saw.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, SAW, EXTENSION HANDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115089229 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators