Accident Summary Nr: 171048614 - Employee's thumb amputated in chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115089229 | 06/17/1998 | 2512 | 0 | Stylecraft Services, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chop saw to cut 2 in. long pieces from wood blocks. He was moving the pieces with his right hand when he simultaneously activated the saw, amputating his thumb. Employee #1 was not using a wood paddle to move the cut pieces from the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115089229 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |